Privacy of personal information

Sea Yoga respects your privacy of personal information. We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for the purpose of communicating with you, engaging with you as a client and effectively utilising the Sea Yoga website. We do not share or sell your personal information to any third parties and we make sure that any personal information we collect from you is kept secure. We may ask you for your permission to use your personal information for the purposes of keeping you updated about what’s happening with Sea Yoga including information about new classes, courses, workshops, discounts etc. You will always be asked to opt in to such services and we will remove your details when requested. Sea Yoga aims to comply with the spirit of the Australian National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Please contact privacy@seayoga.com.au if you have any concerns or queries about the privacy of your personal information that is collected or used by Sea Yoga.

Website Privacy

Cookies:

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies. We use cookies to obtain session details for access to parts of our sites. Cookies are essential in providing a seamless access to our web site. We do not store or collect cookie information.

Email addresses:

If you subscribe to our opt-in mailing lists we will only use your email address for the purpose for which you have provided it. In particular we will not add it to a mailing list unless you request that this be done.

Links to external websites:

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to examine each website’s Privacy Policy.

E-mail: privacy@seayoga.com.au